Triple Seven Rook 2 EN-B

£2,739.00

ROOK2 is the glider made for intermediate pilots dreaming of cross-country flying adventures. Glider’s technical design is based on the experience and technology of competition wings, with great emphasis on ease of flight and safety. After extensive computer work technical design development, numerous test flights and comparisons, the glider is already in production. Glider has passed EN/LTF B certification.

Product Details

Designers thoughts

"Our design goal from the beginning of this project, was to make an easy fun flying cross country glider, that would satisfy the needs of broad range of pilots. As always we were trying to make better and higher performance glider then available on the market. This glider is no exception, as we took great care of both aspects trough out our whole development process. So while testing and improving the glider for safety and ease of flight, we were always comparing it with other gliders and we must say that we are really happy with the results."

Who is this glider for

This wing is high performance EN-B, LTF-B class certification glider intended for intermediate to advanced pilots, that wants safety and high performance in its class.

Technical data and sizes

SizeSMSMLL
Number of cells57575757
Projected area (m2)20.0921.923.825.8
Flat area (m2)23.726.028.330.6
Projected span (m)9.19.49.910.3
Flat span (m)11.61212.613.1
Projected Aspect Ratio4.14.14.14.1
Flat aspect ratio5.65.65.65.6
Glider weight (kg)5.25.66.16.6
In-flight weight range (kg)65-8580-10095-115110-130
Certification LTF/ENBBBB
Test reportstest report,sticker
L
ine plan
test report,sticker
L
ine plan
test report,sticker
Line plan
test report,sticker
Line plan
Latest manualEN
GER
FRA
EN
GER
FRA
EN
GER
FRA
EN
GER
FRA

Materials

CANOPY FABRIC CODE
Upper surfaceDominico N30 DMF
Bottom surface Dominico N20 DMF
ProfilesDominico N30 DFM
DiagonalsDominico N30 DFM
Mini ribsDominico N30 DFM
SUSPENSION LINES
MAIN LINES
PPSL Liros, Edelrid A-8000-U
RISERS FABRIC CODE
Fabric13 mm Kevlar reinforced Nylon webbing
PulleysHarken P18mm ball bearing pulley

Light version materials

CANOPY FABRIC CODE
Upper surfaceNCV Skytex 27
Bottom surface NCV Skytex 27
Leading edgeNCV Skytex 38
SUSPENSION LINES
MAIN LINES
PPSL Liros, Edelrid A-8000-U
RISERS FABRIC CODE
Fabric13 mm Kevlar reinforced Nylon webbing
PulleysHarken P18mm ball bearing pulley


Main features

  • Progressive handling, offering easy and precise control characteristics
  • Profile and trim speed optimized for good climbing
  • Balanced wing tension, together with leading and trailing edge reinforcements for greater stability and good gliding performance on wide speed range
  • Optimized geometry of suspension lines and materials for reduced drag and better gliding performance
  • Good pitch stability and ease of piloting
  • Light weight and easy launch control
  • EN-B, LTF-B certification

Package includes:

  • Glider ROOK2
  • Backpack
  • Inner bag
  • Glider strap
  • Triple Seven T-shirt
  • USB key with manual

For maintenance please read the article HERE